Katarzyna Śliwak: articles by this author

Can a bid be selected when it is no longer binding?

If a contractor does not agree to extension of the binding period of its offer when requested by the contracting authority, the bid is rejected. However, the effects of expiration of the binding period are unclear when the contractor fails to extend the period at its own initiative. The current wording of the Public Procurement Law does not specify whether the contractor’s bid remains valid after the binding period expires.

Requirements set by a financing bank cannot restrict competition in a tender co-financed using EU funds

If a bank denies financing for a contract for rolling stock (or other items subject to a tender) awarded in conformity with the principle of competitiveness because material collateral cannot be established in Poland, the contracting authority is required to award a contract for delivery with financing.

Grounds for exclusion in the proposed new Public Procurement Law: Closer to the directive

The draft of the new Public Procurement Law, released by the Ministry of Entrepreneurship and Technology on 24 January 2019, proposes changes in the grounds for exclusion of contractors and institution for “self-cleaning,” bringing the Polish regulations closer to Directive 2014/24/EU.

How to explain a grossly low price or cost?

The contractor’s explanation of a grossly low price or cost must indicate the specific factors making it possible to offer a low price or cost, supported by evidence. The burden of proving that the price or cost is realistic lies with the contractor. If this obligation is not met, the contracting authority will reject the contractor’s bid.

When is there an obligation to examine a grossly low price, cost, or other important components?

There is a general principle that contracting authorities should request explanations when a proposed price, cost, or important components of price or cost seem grossly low and there are doubts about whether the contract can be performed. Art. 90(1) of the Public Procurement Act now no longer defines strict mathematical rules for examining a grossly low price. As a rule, whether explanations are requested from the contractor will depend on how the contracting authority assesses the contractor’s bid.

Changes in public-private partnerships

Compulsory evaluation of the effectiveness of PPP projects, the possibility of obtaining an opinion on the legitimacy of a project carried out under this formula, a PPP test for projects valued at more than PLN 300 million, implementation of PPP projects via a special purpose vehicle owned by a private partner: these are just some of the changes introduced by an act recently signed by the President of Poland.